Deputy Director for Science

Ramil Ravilovich Khairutdinov
Deputy Director for Science

Born in Cherki-Kildurazy village in the Buinsky District of the TASSR on June 16, 1964.

Education: R.R. Khairutdinov graduated with honors from the History Department of the Kazan State University (1986) and the Postgraduate School of the Kazan State University (1989).

Candidate of Historical Sciences (May 05, 1993) with a specialty 07.00.02 – National History, Thesis – “Management of State Villages of Kazan Governorate in late 18th – first third of 19th Centuries”, Associate Professor.

The work on the Doctoral Thesis “Protection of Cultural Heritage in Tatarstan. 1919 – 1950s)” has been completed.

Since September 01, 2013 – Director of the Institute of International Relations, History and Oriental Studies of the Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University.

June 20, 2013 to August 2013 – Acting Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies and International Relations of the Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University.

May 2011 to June 2013 – Director of the Institute of History of the Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University (concurrently until September 2012);

September 2012 to present time – Head of the Department of History of Russia and CIS Countries of the Institute of History Department at the Institute of International Relations, History and Oriental Studies of the Kazan (Volga Region) Federal University (concurrently)

May to September 2012 – First Deputy Director of the State Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-Reserve “The Kazan Kremlin”.

August 2007 to May 2012 – Director of the State Historical-Architectural and Art Museum-Reserve “The Kazan Kremlin”.

1998 to August 2011 – Deputy Director for Science of the Institute of History named after Sh. Mardzhani of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences.

2010 to October 2012 – Head of the Department of Modern and Current History at the Institute of History named after Sh. Mardzhani of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences (concurrently).

1997 – Head of Department of the Collection of Historical and Cultural Monuments of the Republic of Tatarstan at the Institute of History named after Sh. Mardzhani of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences.

1990 to 1997 – Junior Research Associate, Senior Research Associate at the Institute of Language, Literature and History of the Kazan Scientific Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, since 1992 – the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences.

A total of 13 Candidates of Sciences were prepared under the academic supervision of R.R. Khairutdinov.

He is the author of over 130 scientific publications, including 15 books and collective monographs.

Since 2006 – Chairman of the Heraldic Council under the President of the Republic of Tatarstan.

2002 – 2006 – Deputy Chairman of the Heraldic Council under the President of the Republic of Tatarstan.

2002 – 2004 – Head of the Youth Social Movement of Young Scientists and Specialists of the Republic of Tatarstan.

Academic Secretary of the Council for Defense of Doctoral and Candidate Theses D022.002.01 at the Institute of History of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences (since 2007).

Member of the Board of Trustees of the Republican Foundation for the Revival of Historical and Cultural Monuments of the Republic of Tatarstan.

Executive Secretary of the International Scientific and Methodological Expert Council of the Republican Foundation for the Revival of Historical and Cultural Monuments of the Republic of Tatarstan.

Winner of the State Prize of the Republic of Tatarstan in the field of Science and Technology (2008).

Honored Worker of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan (2010).

State Awards:

  • September 12, 2005 – Medal “In memory of the 1000th Anniversary of Kazan”.
  • May 12, 2014 – Medal “For Valiant Labour”.
  • August 21, 2017 – Order “For Merit to the Republic of Tatarstan”.

Merits:

  • February 13, 2002 – Acknowledgement from the Mayor of Kazan.
  • February 06, 2004 – Letter of recognition from the Ministry of Sport of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  • January 27, 2005 – Acknowledgement from the Board of the Union of Russian Heraldists.
  • April 06, 2005 – Acknowledgement from the Organization of World Heritage Cities.
  • December 04, 2005 – Certificate of Merit of the President of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences.
  • September 29, 2005 – Badge of Honour of A.B. Lakier “Companion to Heraldry”, 2nd class, No. 67.
  • February 07, 2007 – Badge of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Tatarstan “For Achievements in Culture”.
  • February 09, 2007 – Certificate of Merit of the President of the Tatarstan Academy of Sciences.
  • May 30, 2007 – Letter of recognition from the President of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  • June 16, 2009 – Letter of recognition from the World Congress of Tatars.
  • August 29, 2012 – Acknowledgement from the President of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  • December 01, 2012 – Letter of recognition from Chairman of the State Council of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  • September 14, 2013 – Certificate of Merit of the Central Election Commission of the Republic of Tatarstan.
  • 2017 – Medal of the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of the Russian Federation “For Spiritual Unity”.